Westmorland and Furness Council election ward results

Wards are listed in alphabetical order.

An overview of the results is also available: Westmorland and Furness Council election results summary

Alston and Fellside Ward

Seats: 2

Turnout: 41.31%

Alston and Fellside Ward results
 Candidate Party Votes recorded (E) = Elected
Baker, Andy Liberal Democrats 402
Beveridge, Michael Richard Conservative Party 425
Hanley, Michael Timothy Labour Party 824 (E)
Lindley, Ian Labour Party 572
Normington, Dale Andrew Conservative Party 403
Robinson, Mary Independent 984 (E)
Sanderson, Richard Raymond William Liberal Democrats 147

Appleby and Brough Ward

Seats: 2

Turnout: 40.23%

Appleby and Brough Ward results
 Candidate  Party  Votes recorded (E) = Elected
Berkeley, Harry Conservative Party 363
Connell, Andy Liberal Democrats 986 (E)
Hayes, Gareth Independent 609
Patterson, William Independent 511
Simpkins, Graham Liberal Democrats 631 (E)
Smith, Colin Conservative Party 451

Bowness and Lyth Ward

Seats: 1

Turnout: 48.34%

Bowness and Lyth Ward results
 Candidate Party  Votes recorded (E) = Elected
Bavin, Steve Liberal Democrats 747 (E)
Bland, Jim Conservative Party 584
Clayton, Simon Philip Green Party 75

Burton and Holme Ward

Seats: 1

Turnout: 52.57%

Burton and Holme Ward results
Candidate Party Votes recorded (E) = Elected
Blunden, Simon Joseph Green Party 58
Harvey, Tom Conservative Party 519
Hughes, Vicky Liberal Democrats 891 (E)

Coniston and Hawkshead Ward

Seats: 1

Turnout: 50.93%

Coniston and Hawkshead Ward results
 Candidate Party Votes recorded (E) = Elected
Hoad, Michael Ian Conservative Party 370
Martin, Paul Andrew Labour Party 60
Pender, Suzanne Mary Liberal Democrats 854 (E)
Poole, Mark Richard Green Party 53

Dalton North Ward

Seats: 2

Turnout: 32.01%

Dalton North Ward results
 Candidate Party Votes recorded (E) = Elected
Coleman, Stephen John Liberal Democrats 143
Edwards, Daniel Christopher Conservative Party 783 (E)
Elliot, Robert Douglas Labour Party 556
Hogg, Rachael Liberal Democrats 262
Shirley, Ben Conservative Party 921 (E)

Dalton South Ward

Seats: 2

Turnout: 32.99%

Dalton South Ward results
 Candidate Party Votes recorded (E) = Elected  
Baker, Peter Graham Liberal Democrats 64
Callister, Tony Labour Party 488 (E)
English, Des Conservative Party 432
McLeavy, Martin David Independent 268
Miller, Barbara Lilian Liberal Democrats 74
Nott, Steve Labour Party 483
Ronson, Sam Conservative Party 469
Taylor, Dave Independent 585 (E)

Eamont and Shap Ward

Seats: 1

Turnout: 45.55%

Eamont and Shap Ward results
 Candidate Party Votes recorded (E) = Elected 
Hughes, Neil Liberal Democrats 1,031 (E)
Lowther, Tom Conservative Party 539

Eden and Lyvennet Ward

Seats: 2

Turnout: 42.03%

Eden and Lyvennet Ward results
 Candidate Party Votes recorded (E) = Elected 
Baker, Lorna Ann Liberal Democrats 960 (E)
Breen, Paula Conservative Party 630
McCall, Neil Liberal Democrats 816 (E)
Tonkin, Mike Independent 466
Whipp, David Conservative Party 585

Grange and Cartmel Ward

Seats: 3

Turnout: 49.85%

Grange and Cartmel Ward results
 Candidate Party Votes recorded (E) = Elected  
Barnett, Mandy Green Party 301
Boak, Jenny Liberal Democrats 2,588 (E)
El-Doufani, Lilian Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 105
Endsor, Pete Liberal Democrats 2,486 (E)
Hanlon, Fiona Marguerite Independent 1,428
McLaren, Tor Conservative Party 1,050
Mossbarnett, Luke Stanley Benjamin Green Party 137
Sanderson, Sue Liberal Democrats 2,040 (E)
Townley, James Conservative Party 882
Wilson, David Edward Conservative Party 729
Woods, Paul Anthony Green Party 177

Greystoke and Ullswater Ward

Seats: 1

Turnout: 47.66%

Greystoke and Ullswater Ward results
Candidate Party Votes recorded (E) = Elected
Derbyshire, Judith Margaret Liberal Democrats 1,150 (E)
Wicks, Debbie Conservative Party 475

Hawcoat and Newbarns Ward

Seats: 3

Turnout: 31.44%

Hawcoat and Newbarns Ward results
 Candidate Party Votes recorded (E) = Elected 
Cassidy, David Robert Labour Party 974
Eccles, Sheila Liberal Democrats 123
Edwards, Denise Hazel Independent 558
Hall, Les Conservative Party 1,151 (E)
Herbert, Christine Pearl Liberal Democrats 100
Leach, Mike Labour Party 913
McClure, Wendy Ada Independent 416
Opie, David Ian Bennett Liberal Democrats 160
Phillips, Niyall Allister Conservative Party 1,069 (E)
Preston, Hayley Louise Labour Party 891
Pryer, Steven Lindsay Independent 468
Worthington, Roy Conservative Party 993 (E)

Hesket and Lazonby Ward

Seats: 2

Turnout: 40.93%

Hesket and Lazonby Ward results
 Candidate Party Votes recorded (E) = Elected
Atkinson, Colin Conservative Party 676 (E)
Burgin, Roger Liberal Democrats 484
Carrick, Hilary Frances Conservative Party 658 (E)
Evans, David Liberal Democrats 229
Lloyd, Belinda Lucy Green Party 44
Martin, Elaine Mary Independent 599
Ryland, David Independent 530

High Furness Ward

Seats: 1

Turnout: 45.97%

High Furness Ward results
Candidate Party Votes recorded (E) = Elected 
Brereton, Matt Conservative Party 581 (E)
Carter, Stephen Francis Labour Party 164
Howlett, Peter Alan Green Party 97
Wharton, Ian Charles Liberal Democrats 562

Kendal Castle Ward

Seats: 2

Turnout: 42.74%

Kendal Castle Ward results
 Candidate  Party Votes recorded (E) = Elected
Antrobus, Janet Mary Green Party 198
Byrom, Nigel Conservative Party 430
Henderson, Penny Labour Party 134
Hennessy, Eamonn Matthew Liberal Democrats 1,224 (E)
Ladhams, Helen Ngaire Liberal Democrats 1,212 (E)
Wickham, Claire Green Party 207
Williams, David Lewis Conservative Party 404

Kendal Highgate Ward

Seats: 2

Turnout: 38.13%

Kendal Highgate Ward results
 Candidate  Party Votes recorded (E) = Elected
Batchelor, Trevor Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 122
Bond, Margaret Conservative Party 279
Dixon, Phil Liberal Democrats 1,111 (E)
Gill, Oliver Labour Party 160
Naish, Rosie Green Party 256
Nicholson, Mike Conservative Party 264
Rodham, Ian Green Party 179
Severn, Matt Liberal Democrats 942 (E)

Kendal Nether Ward

Seats: 2

Turnout: 37.99%

Kendal Nether Ward results
 Candidate Party Votes recorded (E) = Elected
Bower, Raymond Conservative Party 271
Braithwaite, Paul Michael Labour Party 182
Casson, Paul John Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 61
Cornthwaite, Jonathan Liberal Democrats 1,166 (E)
Evans, Shirley Amelia Liberal Democrats 1,192 (E)
Rayson, Daniel Alexander Green Party 154
Slater, Lyndsay Elizabeth Conservative Party 333
Wood, Liz Green Party 199

Kendal South Ward

Seats: 2

Turnout: 48.33%

Kendal South Ward results
 Candidate Party Votes recorded (E) = Elected 
Brook, Jonathan Richard Liberal Democrats 1,547 (E)
Fuster, Elsa Green Party 177
Gudgeon, Luke Ivan Conservative Party 564
Rathbone, Doug Liberal Democrats 1,540 (E)
Sparling, Lois Katharine Labour Party 135
Whiting, Phil Green Party 109
Worthington, Sheila Ann Conservative Party 421

Kendal Strickland and Fell Ward

Seats: 2

Turnout: 49.44%

Kendal Strickland and Fell Ward results
Candidate  Party  Votes recorded (E) = Elected 
Archibald, Giles Charles Liberal Democrats 1,381 (E)
Asbury, Irene Conservative Party 221
Branney, Virginia Elizabeth Labour Party 243
Miller, Laura Green Party 749
Powell-Davies, Martin Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 47
Scott, Jacqueline Conservative Party 215
Thornton, Peter Carlyle Liberal Democrats 1,225 (E)
Vincent, Graham Jeffrey Green Party 576

Kent Estuary Ward

Seats: 2

Turnout: 52.15%

Kent Estuary Ward results
 Candidate Party  Votes recorded (E) = Elected 
Abel, Jill Green Party 337
Audland, Rupert James Liberal Democrats 1,621 (E)
Chaffey, Helen Elizabeth Liberal Democrats 1,767 (E)
Handley, Margaret Elizabeth Conservative Party 654
Smillie, Peter Conservative Party 526

Kirkby Stephen and Tebay Ward

Seats: 2

Turnout: 41.90%

Kirkby Stephen and Tebay Ward results
Candidates  Party  Votes recorded (E) = Elected 
Briggs, Ray Conservative Party 266
Dew, Phil Conservative Party 861 (E)
Lancaster, Sandy Independent 496
Murray, John Stephen Liberal Democrats 697 (E)
Waite, Adrian Harvey Martin Liberal Democrats 557

Levens and Crooklands Ward

Seats: 1

Turnout: 54.66%

Levens and Crooklands Ward results
Candidates  Party  Votes recorded (E) = Elected 
Battye, Janet Mary Liberal Democrats 1,106 (E)
Holmes, Kevin Ronald Conservative Party 539
Pickup, Hilary Margaret Green Party 73

Low Furness Ward

Seats: 1

Turnout: 43.91%

Low Furness Ward results
Candidates  Party  Votes recorded (E) = Elected 
Cooper, Ben Thomas Conservative Party 650 (E)
Hunt, Eirik Raymond Haugsbak Labour Party 128
Rigg, Paul Alan Green Party 56
Willis, Janet Liberal Democrats 627

Old Barrow and Hindpool Ward

Seats: 3

Turnout: 21.10%

Old Barrow and Hindpool Ward results
Candidates  Party  Votes recorded (E) = Elected 
Bispham, Anne Conservative Party 501
Burns, Anne Labour Party 1,183 (E)
Campbell, Adam Grant Liberal Democrats 114
Das, Piya Conservative Party 407
Gardiner, Gill Liberal Democrats 99
Hamilton, Kevin Robert Labour Party 1,089 (E)
Lauderdale, Brenda Joyce Conservative Party 406
Pickthall, Stephen Raymond Liberal Democrats 83
Thomson, Margaret Ann Labour Party 1,076 (E)

Ormsgill and Parkside Ward

Seats: 3

Turnout: 24.68%

Ormsgill and Parkside Ward results
Candidates  Party  Votes recorded (E) = Elected 
Brook, Derek Labour Party 1,211 (E)
Burley, Elaine Conservative Party 635
English, Anne Denise Conservative Party 575
McEwan, Bill Labour Party 1,242 (E)
Morgan, Beverly Ann Labour Party 1,177 (E)
Richardson, Jayne Marie Liberal Democrats 114
Walker, Phil Liberal Democrats 84
Wilkinson-Marsh, Alasdair Liberal Democrats 68
Wylie, Emma Louise Conservative Party 527

Penrith North Ward

Seats: 2

Turnout: 37.84%

Penrith North Ward results
 Candidates Party Votes recorded (E) = Elected 
Bell, Patricia Ann Liberal Democrats 1,277 (E)
Devine, Peter Independent 122
Fearon, Harry Conservative Party 444
Fearon, Helen Jane Conservative Party 519
Jackson, Scott Independent 138
Ross, Ali Green Party 675
Rudhall, Mark Brian Liberal Democrats 820 (E)
Tilbury, Wade Green Party 266

Penrith South Ward

Seats: 2

Turnout: 28.55%

Penrith South Ward results
Candidates  Party  Votes recorded (E) Elected 
Barnes, Gillian Elizabeth Conservative Party 520
Clark, Margaret Independent 272
Eyles, Mike Liberal Democrats 899 (E)
O'Brien, Richard Kevin Green Party 212
Quinn, Lee Independent 397
Taylor, Virginia Christine Liberal Democrats 911 (E)
Vickers, Matt Conservative Party 459

Risedale and Roosecote Ward

Seats: 3

Turnout: 28.20%

Risedale and Roosecote Ward results
Candidates  Party  Votes recorded (E) = Elected 
Barwise, Michael Wilson Liberal Democrats 145
Biggins, Trevor Alan Labour Party 1,130 (E)
Coles, Andy Labour Party 1,139 (E)
Gawne, Derek Conservative Party 984
Haddow, Ronnie Conservative Party 871
Murphy, Jane Amelia Labour Party 1,152 (E)
Shaw, Lynda Lea Conservative Party 947
Sullivan, Jade Liberal Democrats 128
Troughton, Heather Liberal Democrats 121

Sedbergh and Kirkby Londsale Ward

Seats: 2

Turnout: 51.81%

Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale Ward results
 Candidates Party  Votes recorded (E) = Elected 
Bell, Pat Conservative Party 898
Gray, Tony Green Party 225
Hodgson, Hazel Margaret Liberal Democrats 1,854 (E)
Lancaster, Kevin John Conservative Party 983
Mitchell, Ian David Liberal Democrats 1,891 (E)

Ulverston Ward

Seats: 3

Turnout: 42.76%

Ulverston Ward results
Candidates  Party  Votes recorded (E) = Elected 
Butcher, Andrew Clifford Conservative Party 1,218
Drake, Jackie Labour Party 1,286 (E)
Filmore, Judy Green Party 1,445 (E)
Gerry, Bob Green Party 930
Howarth, Charles Edward Liberal Democrats 209
Hudson, Andrew Liberal Democrats 345
Irving, Helen Conservative Party 1,265 (E)
O'Hara, Rob Green Party 864
Rigg, Amanda Jane Conservative Party 1,165
Rushton, Dave Liberal Democrats 246
Scrogham, Michelle Labour Party 1,247
Wilson, Mark Labour Party 1,189

Upper Kent Ward

Seats: 1

Turnout: 47.44%

Upper Kent Ward results
Candidates  Party  Votes recorded (E) = Elected 
Huck, Deborah Conservative Party 415
Jama, Ali Liberal Democrats 949 (E)
Richardson, Fran Green Party 210

Walney Island Ward

Seats: 3

Turnout: 26.73%

Walney Island Ward results
Candidates  Party  Votes recorded (E) = Elected 
Assouad, Therese Mary Labour Party 1,175 (E)
Cassidy, Frank Labour Party 1,349 (E)
Fletcher, Steven Independent 275
Gibney, Terri-Ann Conservative Party 622
Hogg, Chris Liberal Democrats 77
Husband, Anita Gwendoline Labour Party 1,179 (E)
Perkins, Tina Liberal Democrats 59
Rose, Paul Allen Conservative Party 681
Sharpe, Steve Conservative Party 638
Trollope, Paul Martin Liberal Democrats 81

Windermere and Ambleside Ward

Seats: 3

Turnout: 45.52%

Windermere and Ambleside Ward results
Candidates  Party  Votes recorded (E) = Elected 
Clark, Will Liberal Democrats 2,330 (E)
Cross, Paula Marie Conservative Party 751
Jarvis, Andrew Guy Liberal Democrats 2,231 (E)
Jones, Dyan Liberal Democrats 2,183 (E)
Musetti, Cath Conservative Party 966
Stephenson, Jolyon Roland Thornhill Conservative Party 774
Threadgold, Kate Green Party 390