Parish and town council election results

Find the past and present election results for the parishes and town councils.

Grange and Cartmel By-election - May 2024

A by-election was held on 2 May for the Grange and Cartmel ward of Westmorland and Furness Council.

By-election results

Seats:     1       Turnout:     43.01%         Ballot papers rejected:    21

Grange and Cartmel By-election results
Candidate Party Votes recorded (E) = Elected
HIBBERT, Ally Conservative Party Candidate 691
HULL, Andy Liberal Democrats 2852 (E)
POWELL-DAVIES, Martin Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 151

Parish Council elections - May 2024

Parish Council elections were held for the following areas on Thursday 2 May 2024:

  • Penrith Town Council – Penrith: West ward
  • Staveley-in-Cartmel Parish Council
  • Ulverston Town Council – all wards

Penrith: West Ward election results

Seats:     1       Turnout:    20%        Ballot papers rejected: 1

Penrith: West Ward results
Candidate Party Votes recorded (E) = Elected
DAVIES, Jonathan Putting People and Place First 58
DAVIES, Susan Jane Liberal Democrats 175 (E)
LAYCOCK, Phil Conservative Party 
Candidate
59
SENCIER, Daniel Labour Party 154

Declaration of result Penrith West Ward (PDF , 187KB)

Staveley-in-Cartmel Parish results

Seats:     5      Ballot papers rejected: 3

Staveley-in-Cartmel Parish results
Candidate Party Votes recorded (E) = Elected
GORSE, Arnold John   84 (E)
LEE, Katie   73 (E)
NEWBY, Ann   82 (E)
RHODES, Richard David Walton Independent 96 (E)
STEWART, Gregor Independent 56
STRAFFORD, Adam James Independent 59 (E)

Ulverston: Central Ward results

Seats:     3       Ballot papers rejected:    5

Ulverston: Central Ward results
Candidate Party Votes recorded (E) = Elected
HANCOCK, Janet Eileen Conservative Party Candidate 111
HUDSON, Andrew Independent 111
HUNT, Eirik Raymond Haugsbak Labour Party 190 (E)
JOHNSON, Stephen The Green Party 114
SCROGHAM, Graham Labour Party 216 (E)
SMITH, Paul Graham Labour Party 216 (E)

Ulverston: East Ward results

Seats:    3     Ballot papers rejected:    1

Ulverston: East Ward results
Candidate Party Votes recorded (E) = Elected
ARCHER, Sarah Jane Conservative Party Candidate 100
BROADHEAD, John Philip The Green Party 155
BROADHEAD, Shelley Anne The Green Party 150
HOWARD, Christine Labour Party 165 (E)
HOWLETT, Peter Alan The Green Party 128
SCROGHAM, Laura Michaela Labour Party 201 (E)
WILSON, Mark Labour Party 183 (E)

Ulverston: West Ward results

Seats:     3    Ballot papers rejected:   1

Ulverston: West Ward results
Candidate Party Votes recorded (E) = Elected
HORNBY, Margaret Conservative Party Candidate 262 (E)
IRVING, Helen Conservative Party Candidate 262 (E)
JONES, Gordon Thomas Labour Party 176
MCARTHUR, John Labour Party 176
PICKTHALL, Colin Labour Party 184
PIERCE, Helen Joy The Green Party 206 (E)

Ulverston: North Ward results

Seats:     3     Ballot papers rejected:    8

Ulverston: North Ward results
Candidate Party Votes recorded (E) = Elected
DRAKE, Jackie Labour Party 293 (E)
FILMORE, Judy The Green Party 367 (E)
MORRIS, Alison Elaine Conservative Party Candidate 116
O'HARA, Rob The Green Party 252 (E)
ROBINSON, Gary Labour Party 221
SHAW, Bill The Green Party 240
TAYLOR, Bobby Labour Party 190

Ulverston: South Ward results

Seats:   3         Ballot papers rejected:    2

Ulverston: South Ward results
Candidate Party Votes recorded (E) = Elected
CLARK, John Labour Party 187 (E)
HADDOW, Ronald Brian Conservative Party Candidate 121
HORNBY, Peter Conservative Party Candidate 158
IRVING, Thomas Denney Conservative Party Candidate 151
PICKTHALL, Judy Labour Party 232 (E)
STANTON, Marion Esther Labour Party 181 (E)
THOMPSON, Greg John The Green Party 122

Ulverston: Town Ward results

Seats:      3     Ballot papers rejected:   5

Ulverston: Town Ward results
Candidate Party Votes recorded (E) = Elected
COOPER, Ben Thomas Conservative Party Candidate 84
FILMORE, Simon James The Green Party 106
RONSON, Sam Labour Party 197 (E)
SCROGHAM, Michelle Labour Party 244 (E)
WILSON, Shirley-Anne Labour Party 199 (E)

In all other parish councils, anyone who has stood for election is elected without a contest.

You can also view results of past elections for the Barrow, Eden and South Lakeland areas. These also include uncontested election results.

Check another post code

Why you're going to a different website

As a new council we are in the process of adding information to this website. To give you the information you need some pages will link back to the old council websites.

About the council changes